Jai-Alai Brother Acts
(Compliments of Tiger's Jai-Alai Heaven)
Tiger's Jai-Alai Heaven logos, format and graphics copyright © 2003-2017 by RSB Associates

Playing name (if known) in parenthesis
We attempt to list oldest (i.e., played first) in left column (with starting year)
Active players are shaded

Brother #1 Played at: 1st
Year
Brother #2 Played at: Brother #3 Played at: Comments
(or Brother #4)

4 brothers
Felix (Arrarte) Guisasola   1949 Fermin (Arrarte II) Guisasola   (Arrarte III) Guisasola ORL José Ignacio (Arrarte IV) Guisasola - BPT
Ricardo (Lasa) Sotil Muñiz, Jr BAR MIL   Emilio (Lasa II) Sotil Muñiz BAR MIL Jorge (Lasa III) Sotil Muñiz EUK BPT MIA  Rafael (Sotil) Muñiz - HAR MEL DAY MIL

3 brothers

Iñaki (Goikoetxea) (Osa)
NPT1  

(Luis) Goikoetxea Osa

MIA FTP

Igor Goikoetxea (Osa)

MIA
1 playing name Osa
ORL MIA FTP2 2 playing name Goikoetxea
(Iñaki) Solozabal WPB   (Tomas) Solozabal MEL Ricardo (Solozabal) ORL DAN  
(Todd) Myre TWIN NPT OCA ORL FTP HAM 1999  (Tommy) Myre TWIN NPT OCA FTP ORL (Danny) Myre OCA ORL  
(Bruce) Herritt WPB   James R (Corky) Herritt TPA OCA FTP ORL (Bobby) Herritt FTP OCA  
(Paul) Pattie WPB NPT MIL BPT   (Dennis) Pattie NPT OCA FTP MIA (Wayne) Pattie MIL MIA NPT  
Igor (Laucirica) FTP MIA 1986 Aitor (Laucirica II) OCA TPA DAN Ruben MEX  
Alejandro (Arrieta) Arrilaga (Alex) MEX LV1 1964 Ignacio Arrieta Arrilaga (Iñaki II) MIA FTP José Arrieta Arrillaga (Arri) TPA OCA 1 playing name Arrieta
BPT MIL DAN2 2 playing name Alex
Francisco Ibarlucea Arechavaleta (Asis) MIA FTP 1971 Javier Ibarlucea Arechavaleta (Asis II) TPA Aitor Ibarlucea Arechavaleta (Asis III) DAN MIL  
Pable (Pablo II) Garcia OCA FTP 1988 Jesus (José) Garcia OCA MEL ORL (Mario) Mercado FTP TPA Step brothers
Manuel Mari (Muguerza II) Perelló (Zumaya) BPT ORL BIG MIA FTP   Juan Ramon Muguerza Perelló (Zumaya) MIA DAY MEL ORL OCA Miguel Angel (Muguerza IV) Perelló DAY MEL NPT MIL MEX  
Iñaki Goitia WPB BPT MIL   Alvaro Goitia MEL Joaquin Goitia BIG ORL  
Isaias Ibarra Biain (Isa) (Ibarra) LAK MAC LAS  1969 Juanjo Ibarra Biain (Ibarra) TWIN WPB Esteban Ibarra Biain (Ibarra) TWIN DAY  
Fernando (Orbea) Alcibarareichuluaga MIA DAY MEX CUB   Luis Orbea Alcibarareichuluaga (Orbea II) MIA BPT Jesús Antonio Orbea Alcibarareichuluaga (Orbea III) HAR FTP DAN  
Miguel Angel Meabebasterrechea (Arteche) (Arche) BAR OCA DAN FTP MIA 1982 Marcial Meabebasterrechea Arteche (Arche) ORL DAN Jesús Meabebasterrechea Arteche (Meabe) REN WPB NPT  
Donny (Mazza) Mazzarella DAN BPT 1973 Pete (Mazza II) Mazzarella FTP MIA Shaun (Mazza III) Mazzarella DAY MEL  
Kevin (Lavell) Hormatxea  DAN PHI CB   (David) Hormatxea Burr  TIJ (Alex) Hormatxea Burr  CB?  
(Aquiles) Elorduy Robredo  FTP TPA   Eduardo (Elorduy) Robredo MIA  ??? (Elorduy III) Robredo MEX  
Juan (Echano) Calzacorta  BPT MIL   Echano II MIL  Echano III ORL  

Jesus Maria (Zulaika) (Laica)
DAY1

1970 

Juan Ignazio (Zulaika II)

TPA OCA BPT

Aitor (Zulaika III)

BAR
1 playing name Laica

MIA FTP DAN MIL HAR2
2 playing name Zulaika
Arriaga MIA FTP   (Enrique) (Arriaga II) HAR Arriaga III FTP OCA  

2 brothers
Aitzol MIA FTP 2003 (Aritz) Erkiaga MIA      

(Diego) Beaskoetxea Barandika
DAN

2003

(Gonzalo) Beaskoetxea Barandika
DAN      
Juan Carlos (Sierra I) HAM ORL OCA DAN MIA 2006 Juan Manuel (Sierra II) HAM ORL OCA DAN MIA      

José Miguel (Erkiaga)

ORL MIA
 

(Ibai) (Erkiaga II)
ORL1     1 playing name Ibai
DAN2 FTP2 2 playing name Erkiaga II
Manuel (Elizalde) DAN FTP OCA HAM MIA   (Frank) Elizalde NEW HAM      
Teodoro Etxaburu (Arriza) TIJ MIL MIA 1989 Alberto (Etxaburu) TIJ OCA MIA      

(Aimar) Aldazabal Espilla

MIA

2003

(Ibon) Aldazabal Espilla

DAN
     
Joseba (Madarieta) Elgezabal MIL FTP MIA DAN   Endika Madarieta (Elgezabal) DAN      
Josu Elisgarai (Beitia) BPT MIL NPT 1982 Asier Elisgarai (Beitia) DAN      
Javier (Ochoa) Urtaran DAN   Alberto Ochoa (Urtaran) DAN      
??? (Urkidi) MEL DAY ORL MEX   Gorka (Urkidi) MIL DAN      
??? (Curveur) FTP MIA   (Jon) Michael Curveur HAM ORL DAN      

José María (Muguerza I) Arriola

ZAR MAD HAV DAN MIA DAY BIL

1939

Fermin (Muguerza II) Arriola

MIA DAN
     
(Victor) Hegstrom ORL OCA HAM 1999 (Leif) Hegstrom BIG MIA FTP OCA      
Ricardo (Alberdi) BPT   Alberdi MEL      
Manuel FTP   Juan M (Toto) Ramirez FTP DAN      
Felipe (Andonegi) BPT MIL   Victor (Andonegi II) WPB NPT      
Aitor (Sali) Barrenetxea WPB NEW   Alexander (Barre) Barrenetxea DAN      
Alejandro Garcia Beneyto (Jandro) BAR HAR MIL DAN 1981 (Ignacio) Garcia Beneyto TPA OCA FTP DAN ORL HAM      
Pedro (Bari) Andrinua DAN   Andrinua DAN      
Aramendi REN WPB NPT   Aramendi II DAY MEL BAR      
Argote LAS   Argote II REN      
Artetxe DAN   Artetxe ORL      
Unai (Arzubia) Etxanobe NPT PHI MIL   Jon (Arzubia) Etxanobe DAN      
Azcarete I BAR WPB   Azcarete II BAR      
Hector Perez TIJ FTP   David (Armenta) Perez TIJ OCA FTP      
(Paul) Boornazian MIA HAR MIL 1982 (Mark) Boornazian FTP MIA MIL BPT      
Julian (Ibarlucea I) Guisasola BPT BAR 1974 José Ramon (Guisa) (Ibarlucea) Guisasola WPB NEW BAR      
??? Beascoechea I (Guernica) MIA HAP FTP 1972 Gonzalo Beascoechea II (Guernica II) MIA FTP HAR BPT      
Mariano Careaga Bascaran (Carea) TPA MIA OCA FTP MIL HAR 1976? José Careaga Bascaran BAR OCA FTP MIA      
(Dale) Popp TPA OCA FTP   Damon Popp ORL      
(Iñigo) Calzacorta MIL DAN 1992  (Etxano) (Aymar) Calzacorta MIL DAN      
(Alex) Martinez FTP 1988 Ralph (Martinez) FTP MIA DAN      
Juan (Calzacorta) Elorza BPT BAR   Julian (Calzacorta II) (Elorza II) DAN MIL MEX      
Francisco Javier Mendizábal Echeverria (Mendi I) ZAR BAR HAR MIL MIA 1970  José (Luis) Mendizábal Echeverria (Mendi II) ZAR BAR MIL ORL      
Phillipe (Daniel) Love FTP TPA MIA  1982? Charles Aaron (Butler) TPA     Step brothers
José Antonio Illoro Arregui (Bolivar) TPA OCA WPB BPT MIL 1970  José Agustin Illoro Arregui (Bolivar II) BAR WPB NEW      
Luis (Echaniz) CUB DAN   Santiago (Echaniz) MIA ORL DAY      
Carlos (Echaniz) TPA OCA FTP 1975?  José (J) Echaniz DAN MIL      
Pedro (Olaretta II) OCA FTP BPT TPA HAR 1970 Sabino (Olaretta I) FTP DAN BPT HAR      
(Alfonso) Azcaiturrrieta (Chirtu) TIJ DAN BPT   ??? Azcaiturrieta (Chirtu) REN MAC      
Pasquale (Pat) Capozzo MEL MIL    Renato (Ronny) (Capozzo) MIL NPT HAM     Was there another brother?
Allen Reynolds MEL DAY BPT NPT WPB MIL DAN   John Reynolds MEL DAY      
(Jason) Galio NPT   Fred (Brett) Galio TPA WPB      
John (Cole) FTP ORL MEL DAY NPT   (Joey) Cole DAY FTP ORL      
Mike DeCarlo TPA   Rich (DeCarlo II) MIL NPT HAR      
Carlos (Urizar III) Altuna OCA FTP HAR ORL   José (Urizar II) Altuna MIA FTP      
Oyhara OCA DAN   Oyharzabal DAN      
Beheretche OCA DAN  1988  Beheret OCA DAN      
Francisco Javier (Larrinaga) Oguiza (Larri) BPT REN BAR FTP 1972 Roberto Larrinaga (Oguiza) BAR WPB NPT      
(Freddy) Griffin MIA FTP MIL OCA   (Teddy) Griffin BIG TPA OCA      
Ignacio (Castro I) Elustondo MIL   Leopoldo (Castro II) Elustondo MIL      
Jack (Mace)y HAR BPT NPT MIL 1988  (Fred) Macey HAR MIL BPT      
Manuel (Pardo) Feijoo BPT HAR   (Antonio) (Pardo) Feijoo BAR LV LAK      
(Bruce) Johnson NPT   (Marshall) Johnson NPT WPB      
(Jay) Anastasia HAR FTP MIA   (Gary) Anastasia BPT      
E. Salsamendi DAN   José Luis Salsamendi DAN      
Solo DAN   Alex DAN      
Pedro TWIN MIA TPA   Alberto TWIN MIA TPA      
Guara     Guarita        
Etxabe     Etxabe II        
(Fernando) (Bazkardo I) BAR   (Urbi) (Bazkardo II) BAR      
Gabriel MIA   Beto FTP OCA      
Baronio     Baronio II        
Uribar MIL   Apraiz DAY      
Laca II TPA   Andre DAY      
Oscar DAY LAS NPT   Ricardo ORL LAS      
Elgueta MIA TPA   Elgueta II FTP      
Egana MIL   Txuruka MIL      
Chasio ORL   Chasio TPA      
Trocolo     Pipertxu        
Durango TPA   Durango Kid ORL LAS      
Ecenarro MIA   Barrena WPB      
Irasuegui I BAR   Irasuegui II MIA      
Elkoro LAS DAN   Elkoro BAR DAY      
Irasuegi BAR   Irasuegi II MIA      
Ortego II BAR   Ortego III BAR DAN      
Montilla MIA   Montilla II TPA      
Aramayo BPT   Aramayo TPA      
Joaquin (Castaños) OCA MIA   Castaños III TPA ORL MIA      
Jay Jacome NPT   Jesse Jacome NPT      
Tomas II WPB   Ojari ORL      
(Danny) Hrabak TPA OCA   Chris H(Rabak) TPA OCA      
(Kent) Getsee MIA   Denny MIA      
Sanchez I MIA   Sanchez II FTP TPA      
Kompa DAN   Kompa II ORL      
Alcorta I DAN MIL   Alcorta II DAN MIL BPT      
Gondra MEL DAY BPT   Gondra II FTP TPA      
Aitor Aldazabal (Ubilla) NPT   José Mari Aldazabal (Ubilla) MIL BPT      
Gorka (Bilbao) NPT DAN   (Ander) Bilbao DAN Phil      
Imanol (Barri) Arambarri NPT WPB TIJ   Txomin (Barri) Arambarri WPB NPT      
(Jesus) Elejabarrieta HAR MIA   (Juan) Elejabarrieta MIA      
Irusta HAR   Irusta FTP      
Irazabal HAR   Irazabal MIA      
Diaga DAN   Diaga DAY      
Javier TPA   Isaac DAN      
Arra MIA   Arra II TPA ORL      
Barronio MIL   Barronio ORL      
(Candido) Ibarluzea NPT WPB   Alberto (Ibar)luzea NPT WPB BPT MIL      
Carlos (Pita) BAR ORL OCA BIG   Alberto (Albe) Pita BAR DAN BIG      
(Victor) Goitia DAN   José (Goitia) TPA      
Zoqui I TPA OCA HAR   Zoqui II MIA FTP      
Echeva TPA   Echeva II BAR DAY      
Manuel LAS   Barquin        
Elorrio MIA   Beri WPB      
Romo MIA   Manolo ORL      
Rocha (Rene)     Rocha III       Was there a 3rd brother?
Beide DAN MIL   Beide BAR      
Etxeta I BAR   (Ramon) Etxeta II LAS1     1 playing name Ramon
REN2     2 playing name Etxrta
Frias III LAS1   Frias IV BAR     1 playing name Jose
FTP MIA2     2 playing name Frias

 (Cecilio) Urizar Lazcano

MIA
 

Jose Urizar (Lazcano)

BAR CHI CUB VEN MEX MIA
   

 2 other brothers?

(Luis) Eguibar

BAR MAD BIA S.A. CUB NY MIA
 

(Martin) Eguibar

MIA
     
Research - help needed
Alliez MIA    Alliez HAM       
Altza     Altza        
(Michael) Morrissey NPT WPB   (Tommy) Morrissey NPT      
Bilbao     Burgo       Cousins ?
Maurice FTP   Kevin DAN     Cousins or brothers?